Single cell analysis of autoimmune liver diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Harada Kenichi  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (30283112)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 真一  和歌山県立医科大学, 和歌山県立医科大学 先端医学研究所, 教授 (00313099)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords病理 / 原発性胆汁性胆管炎 / 1細胞遺伝子解析 / 肝疾患 / 1細胞遺伝子解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The novel analysis of single cell analysis using human liver tissues revealed the identification and function of each cells composing normal and diseased livers and characterized the cell populations organizing various pathological conditions. Immune cells and mesenchymal cells as well as liver resident epithelial cells (hepatocytes and cholangiocytes) consist of varied cell populations and its heterogeneity could characterize each liver diseases. Moreover, the pathological significance of histological findings found in various hepatobiliary diseases could be clarified from the aspect of the comprehensive gene expression in each constituent cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
病理診断学は細胞から組織、臓器さらには病態へと形態学的に認識・診断する学問であり、長年の組織学的および免疫組織化学的知見の蓄積を基盤とするが、疾患を構成する個々の細胞種の機能や動的評価は不可能である。今回の新規解析法による肝臓病の研究にて、肝組織に出現する組織学的所見と各所見を構成するクルーの細胞社会を解析することができ、さらには各肝疾患の病態形成における個々の細胞種の同定及びそれらの意義を明らかにすることができ、各肝疾患に対する新規の治療戦略への一端を担うことができた。