Strategic analysis for the development of new anticancer treatments targeting tumor-associated macrophages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKumamoto Health Science University (2019)
Kumamoto University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Takeya Motohiro  熊本保健科学大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (90155052)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤原 章雄  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 講師 (70452886)
大西 紘二  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 特任准教授 (40613378)
哈 斯塔  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 研究員 (00644840)
西東 洋一  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 研究員 (20783567)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords腫瘍随伴マクロファージ / 腫瘍微小環境 / トリプルネガティブ乳癌 / 未分化多形肉腫 / CD163 / CD163欠損マウス / 新規がん治療法 / 天然化合物 / リンパ節洞マクロファージ / 浸潤性膀胱癌 / CD169 / α1-酸性糖蛋白 / イカリソウ / 担癌モデルマウス / 癌治療法開発 / IL-6 / がん関連線維芽細胞 / がん治療法開発 / CD204 / 乳癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In triple-negative breast cancer, density of M2-type tumor-associated macrophages (TAM) correlated with proliferative capacity of tumor cells. In undifferentiated pleomorphic sarcoma, density of CD163-positive M2-type TAM showed positive correlation with poor prognosis of the patients. In co-culture of macrophages (Mφ) and sarcoma cells, CD163-deficient Mφ suppressed tumor proliferation in comparison with wild-type Mφ. Growth of transplanted tumors in CD163-deficient mice was significantly suppressed compared to wild-type. CD163-mediated production of IL-6 by Mφ enhanced tumor cell proliferation. Through the screening of natural compounds that suppress CD163 expression, we found epimedokoreanin B derived from Epimedii Herb suppressed stat3 activation both in Mφ and tumor cells and suppressed growth of tumors transplanted in mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
癌微小環境は癌治療の新たな標的となっており、中でも腫瘍随伴マクロファージ(TAM)は多様な機序に基づいて、多くのヒト腫瘍の増殖進展を促進することから、新規癌治療の標的として注目される。私どもはM2型TAMがヒト癌の増殖を促進することを示し、M2型TAMのマーカー分子であるCD163が直接的に腫瘍増殖に関与することを明らかにした。更に、CD163の発現を抑制する天然化合物を同定し、マウスの移植腫瘍の増殖を抑制することを示した。本研究は、天然化合物によるM2型TAMの抑制が腫瘍抑制に有用であることを示しており、TAMを標的とするヒト癌治療への応用が期待される。