| Project/Area Number |
17H04062
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Experimental pathology
| Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
森 寿 富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 教授 (00239617)
石井 陽子 長野県立大学, 健康発達学部, 教授 (00361949)
山本 誠士 富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 講師 (10456361)
奥野 のり子 富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 助教 (20836168)
濱島 丈 富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 助教 (80467092)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 血小板由来増殖因子 / 受容体 / 脳梗塞 / 神経変性疾患 / 神経保護作用 / 脳血液関門 / 希突起膠細胞前駆細胞 / 血管周囲性線維芽細胞 / 稀突起膠細胞 / 血管透過性 / 線維芽細胞 / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / 再生 / 血小板 / 増殖因子 / 神経変性 / 神経賦活因子 / 神経 / 希突起膠細胞 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Platelet-derived growth factors (PDGFs) are biologically active molecules that are abundantly expressed in mammalian brain. Here in this study, we examined the role of PDGFs in the pathogenesis of neurological diseases including stroke and degenerative diseases. Studies using mouse models of these diseases revealed that PDGFs has been locally upregulated in these lesions and protect the functions of neurons, oligodendroglial lineage and blood vessels. Novel molecular mechanisms have been found involved in the neuroprotective and neuro-regenerative effects of PDGFs.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
脳卒中や神経変性疾患などを含む様々な脳の疾患は特に高齢化社会において著しく増加しています。今回の研究で得られた主な結果は、血小板由来増殖因子(PDGF)の発現を制御することにより、脳卒中の初期治療の大きな障害となっていた出血性の副作用を軽減させ得ること、希突起膠細胞の反応制御を介して脳の炎症を抑制して様々な脳疾患の発症と進行を遅らせることができること、これらの疾病がもたらす神経細胞の変性を抑止すること等を明らかにしました。元来脳に発現する物質であるPDGF発現を制御し安全な治療方法を確立できる可能性が期待されます。健康寿命を延伸し明るく健康な人類の未来を築くため、さらなる研究の推進が必要です。