| Project/Area Number |
17H04064
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Experimental pathology
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岡崎 泰昌 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (30403489)
赤塚 慎也 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (40437223)
山下 享子 公益財団法人がん研究会, がん研究所 病理部, 研究員 (50754975)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 鉄 / がん予防 / オミクス / 中皮腫 / 腎癌 / アスベスト / 瀉血 / 酸化ストレス / 腫瘍 / CTGF / オミクス解析 / 発がん / 多層オミクス解析 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project was planned to establish a basis for novel cancer prevention by evaluating iron dynamics multidimensionally. We established the concept of ferroptosis, as catalytic Fe(II)-dependent regulated necrosis, based on our experience of iron-induced carcinogenesis. We used phlebotomy to remove excess iron in crocidolite-induced mesothelial carcinogenesis, which significantly prolonged survival and reduced tumor burden. We used knockout (KO) mice of 3 repair genes for 8-oxoguanine (Ogg1, Mutyh and Mth1) and found that Mutyh KO showed a tendency to increase iron-induced renal carcinogenesis whereas Mth1 KO significantly reduced crocidolite-induced malignant mesothelioma (MM) in females. MM induction by crocidolite was delayed in Dmt1 transgenic mice. We also found that carbonic anhydrase 9 (CA9) confers ferroptosis-resistance to MM cells in hypoxia. Thus, CA9 can be another target for cancer therapy. In conclusion, iron metabolism regulates not only carcinogenesis but tumor biology.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
新たな細胞死である2価鉄依存性制御性壊死フェロトーシスはがん細胞死のみならず、種々の病的・生理的状態にも関与していることが判明し、今後の研究の新たな切り口となった。瀉血による中皮腫予防効果がラットで確認され、種々の鉄代謝・酸化的DNA傷害修復遺伝子の鉄発がんへの作用が明らかとなった。炭酸脱水酵素9はフェロトーシス抵抗性を賦与しており、新たな治療標的となる。