| Project/Area Number |
17H04067
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Experimental pathology
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
須藤 カツ子 東京医科大学, 医学部, 兼任講師 (50126091)
大野 慎一郎 東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90513680)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | non-codingRNA / eghRNA / 肺癌 / siRNA / non-coding RNA / egh RNA / miRNA / 核酸医薬品 / 肺がん / microRNA / 核酸医薬 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Dysfunction of non-coding RNA (ncRNA) such as miRNA and lincRNA are deeply involved in disease development. Therefore, we succeeded in isolating a novel ncRNA, an endogenous guide hairpin RNA (eghRNA), using a next-generation sequencer. Interestingly, eghRNA, like miRNA, exhibits translational inhibition of mRNA with a target sequence. In addition, it was revealed that cells lacking DICER1 and Ago family, which are essential for miRNA processing, also suppressed translation of mRNA. Such novel ncRNAs are expected to lead to disease mechanism research and new drug development.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで疾患に関与するnon-coding RNAは、miRNAやlincRNAしか明らかでなかった。しかし、本研究によって、新たなncRNAとしてeghRNAが単離された。一部のeghRNAは、U1 snRNAの一部から転写されることが示された。また、肺癌で発現が高いeghRNAは、SUV39H1, CDK2AP1, CCL2, ABCC6, METといった腫瘍発生に関連する遺伝子の発現を制御していた。しかし、eghRNAの生理作用は、まだ不明な点も残っている。疾患との関連も今後の検討課題である。しかし、今後次世代シークエンサーの普及により、多くの疾患でのeghRNAの解析が期待される。