Mechanisms of phenotypic changes in macrophages during tissue injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
TANAKA MASATO  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (00294059)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大村谷 昌樹  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60398229)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsマクロファージ / 組織傷害 / 形質転換 / 単球 / 炎症 / 転写因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Macrophages play diverse roles in tissue injury. However, it remains unknown how these macrophages change phenotype according to each phase of tissue injury. This research aimed to reveal mechanisms of phenotypic changes in macrophages during tissue injury. As a result, we demonstrated that two transcriptional factors, c-Maf and Nrf2, determine the phenotype of CD169 macrophages during tissue injury. Furthermore, we identified a novel subpopulation of Ly6C-positive monocytes (Ym1- positive monocytes) in mice. Ym1-positive monocytes are generated in bone marrow during the phase of tissue repair, and contribute to resolution of inflammation and tissue repair in damaged tissues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マクロファージは、組織傷害や炎症時に、外界の刺激や環境に素早く対応し、機能的、構造的な変化を起こすことが知られているが、その分子機構は不明な点が多かった。本研究の成果は、特定の転写因子がマクロファージの形質転換に分子スイッチとして働くことを明確に示しており、マクロファージの可塑性および組織傷害の病理を理解する上で有用な知見である。また、得られた知見は将来的に、炎症制御や組織修復促進を目的とした新たな疾患治療法の開発につながる可能性がある。