Antigenic variation can change T cell immunity in malaria?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HIRAYAMA Kenji  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (60189868)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水上 修作  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 准教授 (00508971)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords熱帯熱マラリア / 無症候性 / HLA遺伝子 / マラリアワクチン / 多型性 / 抗原変異 / ケニア / フィリピン / マラリア / 無症候性マラリア / 次世代シークエンサー / HLA / 次世代シークエンシング / 免疫学 / 感染症 / ゲノム / 主要組織適合抗原
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well considered that the diversity not only in host immune response including HLA but also the malaria parasite genes are involved in the interaction of pathological situation. In order to elucidate the pathogenic mechanism of malaria infection, we analyzed the genetic polymorphisms of parasite genes targeted as vaccine candidate and major HLA genes by using the next generation sequencing (NGS) analysis method. To observe the genetic variation in a small area of Philippines, we determined genomic sequences of the genes isolated from peripheral blood of 82 patients with symptomatic malaria in Palawan Island. After NGS, 78 out of 82 individuals showed reasonable quality for the analysis, ranged from 11,536 to 188,248 reads per gene per sample. When we estimated levels of polymorphism in each gene, in the TAM gene, 6 alleles were assigned in the population, and 2 alleles were newly classified. The population base study of malaria genome will give us thus useful informations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
熱帯熱マラリアはサブサハラアフリカの5歳以下の乳幼児の死因のトップであり、ワクチンなどの予防法の開発、確立は急務となっていることから、T細胞性免疫の重要性に着目したワクチン開発が広く行われている。しかしこの際に最も問題となるのが実験や効果に対する評価方法である。ヒトの感染免疫をワクチンなどの介入研究以外で評価することは実際には非常に困難であることから、本研究のように、宿主、病原体遺伝子双方についてゲノム情報を取り出し、解析することは重要で、とりわけ患者のHLA型と原虫変異抗原の配列情報から実際の患者の細胞性免疫反応の変異による影響をある程度予測、検定することで可視化が可能になる。