Study on the mechanism of paroxysmal coughing seen in pertussis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Horiguchi Yasuhiko  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (00183939)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉浦 孔明  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 先進的音声翻訳研究開発推進センター先進的音声技術研究室, 主任研究員 (60470473)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords百日咳菌 / 発作性咳嗽 / 動物モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Whooping cough, Bordetella pertussis infection, is characterized by paroxysmal cough, the mechanism of which has not been studied because of lack of a versatile animal model reproducing the cough. In this study, we established an experimental mouse model to reproduce the coughing by B. pertussis infection. By using this model, we identified three distinct bacterial virulence factors, which were tentatively designated A, B, and C as the causative agents for the cough. When intranasally administered, purified preparations of the three factors produced coughing in mice, indicating these three factors were necessary and sufficient to cause coughing. Further analyses demonstrated that factor C triggers to evoke coughing and factor A amplifies and sustains the factor C-evoked signals. Factor B was considered to exacerbate the effect of factor C.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果からマウスの咳発作に必要な百日咳菌の病原因子が3種類同定でき、それぞれの咳発作メカニズムに関わるヒエラルキーもある程度予想できるまでになった。動物の咳反射応答のメカニズムにはまだ不明な点が多いが、基本的な経路のいくつかは明らかにされつつある。これらの既知の咳反射応答の経路に百日咳菌病原因子がどのように関わるのかについては、今後の大きな研究課題である。百日咳菌病原因子の機能解析を通じた成果は、百日咳の咳発作の原因療法の解析に道を拓くほか、基礎生命科学の面から見て動物の咳反射応答の全容解明に貢献するものと期待できる。