Structure and function of V. parahaemolyticus VepA and C. perfringens BEC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Iida Tetsuya  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (90221746)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords腸炎ビブリオ / ウェルシュ菌 / 毒素 / 結晶解析 / レセプター / エフェクター / 細菌 / 感染症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the X-ray crystal structures of VepA and BEC, which are the major virulence factors of Vibrio parahaemolyticus and BEC-producing Clostridium perfringens, respectively, were analyzed to understand the mechanism of activity expression by the effector/toxin. For VepA, the structure of the complex with the chaperone VecA could be determined. Regarding BEC, X-ray crystal structures of apo-type and NADH complex were obtained for BECa having enzymatic activity, and the substrate recognition mechanism was elucidated at the atomic level. In addition, we were able to obtain new knowledge about the action of BECb on target cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
VepAのようにV-ATPaseに直接作用する病原因子というのはほとんど知られていない。この機構の解明は生化学的、細胞生物学的に興味あるテーマである。またV-ATPaseはがん細胞の転移など医学的に重要なさまざまな現象に関与しており、今後さらにVepAについての研究を進めることにより、疾患の治療などへの新しい示唆が得られる可能性がある。BECは、他の二成分毒素と異なり、標的細胞への結合に関与するb成分のみでも腸管毒性を有する毒素である。本研究により解明されたメカニズムを踏まえた新たな治療法の開発が期待される。