Validation on the possible zoonotic transmission by a novel colonization factor found on pandemic enterotoxigenic E. coli serogroup O169
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Nishikawa Yoshikazu  大阪市立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 教授 (60183539)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中台 枝里子 (鹿毛枝里子)  大阪市立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 教授 (40453790)
山口 良弘  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (00737009)
立花 太郎  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (80311752)
山崎 伸二  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (70221653)
増田 俊哉  大阪市立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 教授 (10219339)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords腸管毒素原性大腸菌 / 下痢原性大腸菌 / 腸管定着因子 / 人獣共通感染症 / 接着因子 / ETEC / 宿主特異性 / 病原性 / 細菌 / 食品 / 下痢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 1991, enterotoxigenic Escherichia coli (ETEC) serotype O169:H41 was found in a foodborne outbreak. The strain possessed genes for three kinds of colonization factors and showed aggregative adhesion to intestinal epithelial cells in vitro with one novel colonization factor. The putative adhesins were purified and provided as antigens for the seroepidemiological investigation. Swine sera reacting with the antigen were prevalent unexpectedly; ETEC that has the novel colonization factor could be an etiological agent of zoonosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腸管毒素原性大腸菌(ETEC)はヒトのみならず、ウシやブタの下痢症原因菌でもあるが、それぞれの動物種にはそれぞれのETECがあり、ETECが種間を超えて人獣共通感染症をおこすことはないとされてきた。本研究は、ヒトのETECで最も検出頻度の高いO169がブタの腸上皮に付着するための遺伝子を保有し、ブタの多くがこの新規接着因子に対する抗体を血清中に保持していた。ETECには人獣共通感染症の原因になり得るものがあり、その対策をOne healthの概念の下で検討する必要があることが示された。