| Project/Area Number |
17H04079
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Bacteriology (including mycology)
| Research Institution | National Institutes of Biomedical Innovation, Health and Nutrition |
Principal Investigator |
Yasutomi Yasuhiro 国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 霊長類医科学研究センター, センター長 (90281724)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
辻村 祐佑 国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 霊長類医科学研究センター, 研究員 (30512404)
山本 拓也 国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 免疫老化プロジェクト, プロジェクトリーダー (60752368)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 結核 / ワクチン / 潜伏感染 / カニクイザル / 感染防御 / 組み換えウイルス / 感染症 / 免疫学 / 細菌 / ウイルス |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It was confirmed that the cynomolgus monkeys inoculated with Mycobacterium Erdman tuberculosis strain at 10 CFU by respiratory tract became latently infected at 9/10. These latently infected cynomolgus monkeys showed no more than the chest image by CT, and showed a positive reaction in IGRA in the early stage of infection, but after that, they moved to ± (false positive), and they did not show more than remarkable. When healthy cynomolgus monkeys were immunized with rHPIV2-EM1 and rHPIV2-Ag85B by intranasal administration, and then pathogenic M. tuberculosis was inoculated, a protective effect in the lung was found to be superior to the BCG vaccine. In addition, a very strong M. tuberculosis-specific immune response was induced in the latently infected M. tuberculosis individuals.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
結核は世界中で蔓延し、800万人以上の新規患者、100万人以上の死亡者が報告されている。結核菌は宿主の体内環境に適応し長期に潜伏感染する細胞内寄生細菌である。世界保健機関 (WHO) の報告では人類の30%が結核菌に感染していると述べられており、そのうちの5~10%が感染後2年以内に活動性結核を発症するが大半は非発症のままである。これらのことから、潜伏期の結核の発症を防御するような予防ワクチンや治療薬、発症に至る詳細な解析や診断マーカーの検討は極めて有意義であり、本申請研究ではカニクイザルを用いて詳細な検討を行い、ヒトへの応用に近い研究であると考えられる。