Integrated in vivo analyses of neglected viral factors of herpes simplex virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kawaguchi Yasushi  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (60292984)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsウイルス / HSV
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following results were obtained for various viral factors that are non-essential genes encoded by HSV (herpes simplex virus). (i) HSV UL 13 down-regulates the response of cytotoxic T cells in vivo. (ii) Phosphorylation of UL13 at Ser-18 contributes to the regulation of the catalytic activity of UL13 and this regulation is important for efficient viral replication and pathogenesis in vivo. (iii) HSV VP22 efficiently inhibits the activation of the AIM2 inflammasome, which is important for inducing an immunoinflammatory response. (iv) HSV VP26 promotes the packaging of a viral genomic DNA into a capsid. (v) Phospho-regulation of HSV UL7 by an HSV protein kinase Us3 plays an important role in viral replication and pathogenesis in vivo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
様々なHSV因子の新規機能を明らかにし、それらの知見を統合的に理解することは、HSVの増殖および病態発現機構の全体像の解明に寄与するだけでなく、HSVの新たな治療法や予防法の確立に繋がると考えられる。