Molecular and structural basis for transcription and replication mechanism of influenza virus genome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NODA TAKESHI  京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 教授 (00422410)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsインフルエンザウイルス / RNP / 転写 / 複製 / 転写・複製 / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Influenza virus genomic RNA (vRNA) constitutes a double-helical ribonucleoprotein complex (RNP complex) together with viral nucleoproteins and a viral RNA polymerase, which is responsible for the transcription and replication of the vRNA. However, it remains uncertain whether the double-helical structure of the RNP complex shows confomational changes during transcription and replication. Here by using high speed atomic force microscopy and cryoelectron microscopy, we investigated the ultrastructural changes of the helical RNPs during in vitro RNA synthesis reaction. We found that there are double-helical RNPs sassociated with newly synthesized RNA, but some RNPs associated with newly synthesized RNA are deformed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インフルエンザウイルスのゲノムRNAはウイルス核タンパク質NPやポリメラーゼと共にRNP複合体を形成する。RNP複合体はウイルスRNAの転写および複製を担う分子装置として機能する。本研究ではRNP複合体が転写および複製時の構造に着目し、高速原子間力顕微鏡およびクライオ電子顕微鏡を用いてその微細構造を解析した。その結果、RNA合成時にRNP複合体は2つの形態をとることが明らかになった。これらの成果は転写複製を担う分子装置のRNA合成機構を理解する上で重要な知見となる。