Study on DNA damage responses for regulation of intranuclear RNA viruses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tomonaga Keizo  京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 教授 (10301920)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsRNAウイルス / 細胞核 / DNA損傷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to elucidate the interaction of DNA damage responses with replication of intranuclear replicating RNA viruses, such as Borna disease virus (BoDV). In this study, we found that IFI16, a DNA damage sensor molecule, recognizes nuclear replication of BoDV and triggers host immune responses. We also found that DNA-PK, which is involved in the DNA damage response, is localized at BoDV viral factories and of which activation affect BoDV replication. Furthermore, we showed that ADAR2, a nuclear RNA-editing enzyme that is also shown to be associated with DNA damage responses, contributes to avoidance of the innate immune response and the establishment of persistent infection by introducing A-to-G editing into the genomic RNA of BoDV.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、核内で増殖するボルナ病ウイルスが、宿主によりDNA損傷と認識され、細胞のDNA損傷反応を誘導するとともに、ウイルスが宿主のDNA損傷機構を利用して複製や感染を成立させている可能性を見出だした。本研究は、核内複製RNAウイルスが宿主ゲノムの損傷機構と関連することを示唆する初めての成果であり、今後、インフルエンザウイルスなどその他の核内複製RNAウイルスの複製阻害や病原性発現のメカニズムの解明へとつながる成果であると考えられる。