Mechanistic analysis of hepatitis B virus entry and the host factors using new cell culture systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Watashi Koichi  国立感染症研究所, 治療薬・ワクチン開発研究センター, 治療薬開発総括研究官 (40378948)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsHBV / 感染 / NTCP / EGFR / ウィルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Elucidation of the hepatitis B virus (HBV) cellular entry mechanisms is essential for understanding the tissue and species tropism of HBV infection and for developing new prevention and treatment against HBV. In this study, using highly HBV susceptible cell culture system, we identified a new cellular factor essential for HBV entry. We also revealed the mechanisms underlying the post-cell attachment of HBV and its application to drug development. Furthermore, we identified a molecular requirement for HBV cellular attachment and inhibitors of HBV attachment. This finding provides not only a virus-host interaction required for HBV infection but also a basis that determines the infection susceptibility of cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでHBVが侵入受容体NTCPを介して標的細胞表面へ吸着した後にどのように侵入するかはほとんど明らかでなかったが、本研究によって上皮成長因子受容体(EGFR)がHBV-NTCP複合体の細胞表面からのエンドサイトーシスに必須であることを明らかにした。またEGFRチロシンキナーゼ阻害薬であるゲフィチニブはHBV感染を抑制することが示された。このことは、HBV侵入が、NTCPを介した吸着およびEGFRを介した内在化と多段階に制御されていることを提唱するものであり、またEGFRが新たな抗HBV薬の標的となることも示したものである。