A cost-effectiveness model for adjuvant therapy in personalized medicine for malignancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Takashi  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 准教授 (70586940)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 赤澤 宏平  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 教授 (10175771)
齋藤 翔太  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療経営管理学部, 助教 (60739465)
加納 陽介  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (90745580)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords費用対効果分析 / 個別化医療 / 費用対効果 / 医療経済学 / 消化器癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a cost-effectiveness analysis of ABC screening for gastric cancer screening and molecular-targeted therapies such as Paclitaxel/Ramucirumab combination therapy for recurrent gastric cancer and olaparib therapy for metastatic breast cancer with BRCA1/2 mutations, and investigated the method. We conclude that it is necessary to reduce not only the cost of the molecularly targeted drug itself but also the profiling cost in order to make it a cost-effective treatment strategy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
費用対効果の高い治療戦略とするためには、分子標的治療薬そのもののコストだけでなく遺伝子変異のプロファイリングコストも削減する必要があるという結論を得た。がん遺伝子パネル検査の保険診療も始まり、適応疾患や治療手段の拡大に伴い、遺伝子プロファイリングコストも無視できない状況になることは確実であり、悪性腫瘍治療の費用対効果分析において重要な因子となる。