A Study into the Educational Impact of the Glocal Learning Alliance on Clinical Education Connecting Foreign and Regional Clinical Teachers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Saiki Takuya  岐阜大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90508897)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丹羽 雅之  岐阜大学, 医学部, 教授 (40156146)
今福 輪太郎  岐阜大学, 医学部, 助教 (40649802)
村上 啓雄  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (50273149)
川上 ちひろ  岐阜大学, 医学部, 助教 (50610440)
藤崎 和彦  岐阜大学, 医学部, 教授 (60221545)
恒川 幸司  岐阜大学, 医学部, 助教 (70556646)
鈴木 康之  岐阜大学, 医学部, 教授 (90154559)
清水 雅仁  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (90402198)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords医学教育 / 臨床教育 / 教員養成 / 観察学習理論 / 国際交流 / 国・組織文化 / 臨床指導 / 海外研修 / 医歯薬学教育 / 観察学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Teaching hospitals around the world have adopted a variety of teaching methods for medical student and resident education, but it is not easy to provide good clinical education to students and residents in the field while maintaining the quality of care for patients. This study developed an exchange and training program with Canada, and the experience of the exchange and training program was analyzed through questionnaires and interviews. We have identified the essences to train effective medical advisors who can develop clinical education that meets the international standards of education which actual conditions of Japan are taken into accounted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、教育の国際基準を満たしつつ、日本の実情にも見合う臨床教育を展開できる指導医を育成するために必要なエッセンスとして、①海外の現場での観察学習研修、②日本の臨床教育における海外との相違点と強み、③指導者に学習ニードの高い教育方法、について包括的に同定することができた。この知見は今度の医学教育における、よりよい教員/指導者の育成、指導者向けの学習のあり方をデザインする際に役立つものである。