Interdisciplinary study on increase of the gamete cryopreservation and changes of the "life plan" and " way of thinking about gender"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Nakastuka Mikiya  岡山大学, 保健学域, 教授 (40273990)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 粟屋 剛  岡山商科大学, 法学部, 教授 (20151194)
菅沼 信彦  名古屋学芸大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30179113)
出口 顕  島根大学, 学術研究院人文社会科学系, 教授 (20172116)
宍戸 圭介  岡山商科大学, 法学部, 教授 (10524936)
小河 達之  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 助手 (10346421)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords精子凍結 / 卵子凍結 / 精子提供 / 卵子提供 / 性的マイノリティ / ライフプラン / LGBTQ / 性別不合 / 生殖医療 / 家族形成 / 配偶子提供 / 出自を知る権利 / 精子取引 / 生命倫理 / 配偶子凍結 / 代理出産 / 子宮移植 / ジェンダー観 / LGBT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the survey to transsexuals (2017), the answer, "I wanted to have a child" was high. In addition, the answer, "I wanted to tell a child about it" was about 60%.
In the survey to the representative of registered facilities of Japan Society of Obstetrics and Gynecology (2018) was high in a feeling of affirmation to the LGBTQ persons having a child, and about 30% replied, "we may perform it" for having a child by the reproductive medicine using donor’s sperm or ovum.  In addition, AID to a lesbian couple has been already carried out.
In the survey to citizens of the whole country (2019), they were relatively affirmative to the reproductive medicine by donor’s sperm or ovum among the LGBTQ persons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
配偶子(精子や卵子)の凍結や提供の急速な普及を前に,養子・里親制度との比較,生まれた子どもの出自を知る権利などの議論は不十分である.さらに,女性の社会進出や晩婚化・少子化などライフプラン,ジェンダー観,LGBTQ当事者も含む家族形態の多様化に関する長期的視点での調査は行われていなかった.
このように多様化する生殖医療を取り扱う法律として,2020年12月に生殖医療民法特例法が成立するも十分な規定がない.本研究では,関連する規定を設けるための議論の基礎となる日本人の意識に関するデータを提供,また,種々の情報発信により,市民が関心を持ち議論する機会を作る.