| Project/Area Number |
17H04097
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Medical sociology
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大滝 純司 東京医科大学, 医学部, 兼任教授 (20176910)
谷口 純一 熊本大学, 病院, 特任教授 (20315302)
新納 宏昭 九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (20380636)
貝沼 茂三郎 富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 特命教授 (30361968)
江村 正 佐賀大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (90274589)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | Resients as teachers / Near Peer Learinig / EPA / Residents as teachers / 若手指導医養成 / 必須 / 医学教育 / 若手指導者養成 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focuses on Entrastable Professional Activity (EPA) and applies it to a longitudinal residents as teachers program. Through action research, we have attempted to develop the effective program by making improvements after the pilot implementation. We also created a Clinical Teacher's Competency Framework and a matrix of Clinical Teaching EPAs. It was difficult to reach a consensus on the EPA because of the differences in the tasks of each hospital. The program was shifted from a face-to-face to an online program, and further refinements were made based on participant surveys and interviews.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
Near Peer Learning 理論を基盤として若手医師を指導医と位置づけ、若手指導医に介入を試みるという、新たな視点を医学教育にもたらした。 若手医師に求められる指導能力(コンピテンシー)に基づく体系だった指導医養成プログラムを構築した。これにより若手指導医に必要とされる指導能力を養成するための汎用性の高いプログラムの基本的な内容に関する知見をえた。今後、この知見を元に日本の若手指導医の教育力の底上げを図るための発展的研究を展開する条件を整えることができた。