Research on standard methods and data for evaluating the cost-effectiveness of particle therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2019-2021)
Kobe Pharmaceutical University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Moriwaki Kensuke  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 准教授 (10514862)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 宏至  北海道大学, 大学病院, 特任講師 (10622532)
奥村 敏之  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (50241815)
加藤 徳雄  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (80572495)
清水 伸一  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (50463724)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords費用効果分析 / 医療経済評価 / QALY / 費用対効果評価 / 医療経済学 / 陽子線治療 / 先進医療 / 社会医学 / 粒子線治療 / 悪性腫瘍 / 医療経済
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Standard methods for evaluating the cost-effectiveness of proton beam therapy (PBT) were organized and analyzed in liver cancer. A model was constructed based on the Advanced B trial, and the incremental cost-effectiveness ratio (ICER) of PBT compared to transarterial embolization (TACE) was estimated from the public payer's perspective: $18,102 in additional costs were incurred in the PBT group compared to the TACE group, with an incremental benefit of 0.307 QALYs, and an ICER was $59,006/QALY, below the threshold for cancer treatment of $75,000/QALY. While the sensitivity analysis estimated a 70.8% probability that PBT would be cost-effective, scenarios were identified in which PBT would be cost-effective poorly, mainly in the survival function setting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、先進医療のもと固形癌に対する粒子線治療が利用可能となり、有効性・安全性のエビデンスの集積が進められる一方、その費用対効果は十分に検討されていない。医療費膨張の問題に直面する我が国において、診療上・医療政策上の意思決定には、費用対効果を組み入れることが非常に重要となる。本研究では、粒子線治療の費用対効果評価を行うための標準的な手法の確立することを目的として、肝癌に対する陽子線治療をモデルケースとして先進医療Bにおける臨床試験と数理モデルのアプローチを組み合わせた費用効果分析を行った。本課題の成果・知見を他の癌腫における費用対効果評価に応用されることが期待される。