Exploration study to identify pharmacokinetic biomarkers by pharmacometabolomic approaches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kusuhara Hiroyuki  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 教授 (00302612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤田 健一  昭和大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60281820)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsバイオマーカー / 内在性基質 / 薬物トランスポーター / 個体間変動 / 薬物相互作用 / 一塩基多型 / ファーマコメタボローム / 内在性バイオマーカー / ファーマコメタボロミクス / 体内動態 / 薬剤応答性 / 代謝物 / 薬物動態学 / 薬物間相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Endogenous biomarkers are considered important in drug development to advance transporter-mediated drug-drug interaction (DDI) risk assessment. Drug interaction studies with OATP1B inhibitors and OAT inhibitors that caused transporter-mediated drug interactions identified metabolites and their pharmacokinetic parameters associated with transporter activities. Based on a genome-wide association analysis of serum metabolite profiles, a metabolite was selected as candidate OCT2 biomarker which was supported by non-clinical studies on renal organic cation transporters. We obtained information on transcriptional regulation as a underlying mechanism by which polymorphisms affect OCT2 expression. In the samples administered with irinotecan, the biomarkers were quantified which help understanding the relationship with the transporter activities and interindividual difference in the plasma concentrations of irinotecan and its active metabolites.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
薬物動態の個体間変動は個体の薬剤応答の個体間変動を規定する因子である。その1つである薬物相互作用は新薬開発において必ず評価される項目であるが、現行の予測方法では偽陰性/偽陰性を生じ得る。本研究では薬物トランスポーターの内在性代謝物と、そのトランスポーター感受性を見出した。当該化合物はバイオマーカーとして利用可能であり、現行の方法の問題点を克服する手法の1つとして、産業界・規制当局から期待されている。また、内在性代謝物に注目することで、大規模データから薬物動態関連因子であるトランスポーターの機能に関連する遺伝子変異を抽出することが可能であり、新たな個体間変動要因を解明することに繋がると考える。