Project/Area Number |
17H04105
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied pharmacology
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
MORIOKA Hiroshi 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(薬), 教授 (20230097)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
竹内 正義 金沢医科大学, 総合医学研究所, 教授 (20154982)
小橋川 敬博 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(薬), 准教授 (90455600)
佐藤 卓史 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(薬), 助教 (70555755)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 一本鎖抗体 / 終末糖化産物 / プロテオーム解析 / バイオマーカー / 糖尿病性腎症 / 質量分析法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have produced a novel functional fusion protein composed of a β-glucan recognition protein (βGRP) and a single-chain antibody that specifically recognizes one of the advanced glycation end products, GA-pyridine (GAP). The GAP-modified protein in blood was concentrated by use of this fusion protein, and the proteome analysis by mass spectrometry was carried out. As a result, GAP-modified protein of C-reactive protein (CRP), which is a marker for inflammatory diseases, was identified, and it was found that the blood level of GAP-CRP could be an early predictive marker for renal impairment. In the near future, we would like to pursue further analysis and aim to search for biomarkers effective for early diagnosis of renal diseases and their clinical application.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
既存の免疫沈降法では、血液中に存在する内在性の抗体も回収するので、標的抗原に対するモノクローン性を保証することはできない。これに対して、本研究で開発された新規一本鎖抗体融合タンパク質とカードランビーズを用いる方法は、非特異的結合が極めて少なく、モノクローン性が保証された優れた方法である。 本研究の進展により、腎臓疾患の早期予測すなわち予防につながる。透析患者のおよそ4割は糖尿病性腎症が原因であり、透析患者数を減らすことができれば医療費の削減につながる。糖尿病合併症とAGEsとの関連解明を進めることは、腎臓病、糖尿病のみならず、認知症やガンに対する疾患予防にもつながる。