Study on the role of thyroid hormones in the protection of atherosclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Masami  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (30241871)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 孝穂  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (90396656)
常川 勝彦  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30436307)
荒木 修  群馬大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (80589482)
奈良 誠人  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80420165)
黒沢 幸嗣  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80648072)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords甲状腺 / 動脈硬化 / 脂質代謝 / トリグリセライド / リポ蛋白リパーゼ / GPIHBP1 / 甲状腺ホルモン代謝 / 一塩基多型 / 甲状腺ホルモン / 肝性トリグリセライドリパーゼ / 脱ヨード酵素 / 脂質異常 / 遺伝子解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed enzyme immunoassay systems for serum HTGL and GPIHBP1, which transports LPL from the subendothelial space to the capillary lumen, where LPL hydrolyzes triglycerides. We found that free T3 positively correlated with HTGL, which suggested the significance of thyroid hormones in the regulation of lipid metabolism. High normal-range TSH concentration was shown to be associated with carotid plaque in postmenopausal women, which suggested that the slight hypothyroid state was related to arteriosclerosis. We reported a patient with hypothyroidism associated with concurrent TSH receptor mutation and type 2 iodothyronine deiodinase (D2) polymorphism, which indicated the importance of D2 in the thyroid hormone metabolism.
During the process of the development of GPIHBP1 enzyme assay system using GPIHBP1 monoclonal antibodies, we discovered the patients with marked hypertriglyceridemia who had autoantibodies against GPIHBP1 which abolished the capacity of GPIHBP1 to bind LPL.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は、甲状腺ホルモンの動脈硬化進展抑制作用の研究を行い、わずかな甲状腺機能低下が頸動脈硬化に関連することを見出した。脂質代謝異常の病態を解明する目的で、TGを代謝するLPLを間質腔から血管内に輸送するGPIHBP1の測定法を開発したが、その過程でGPIHBP1に対する自己抗体が存在するためにLPLによるTGの代謝が障害されて著明な高TG血症をきたすGPIHBP1自己抗体症候群を発見した。それらの症例において免疫抑制剤が治療に有効である可能性が示唆された。これまで不明であった自己免疫性高TG血症の病態を解明した独創的な研究であり、新たな脂質異常症の治療法の開発につながることが期待される。