Development of new diagnostic method for refractory maliganant diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Adachi Souichi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (10273450)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上久保 靖彦  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定教授 (60548527)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsゲノム / フローサイトメトリー法 / レーザーマイクロダイセクション / 癌遺伝子 / 予後因子 / ゲノム解析 / 腫瘍検査学 / 臨床血液学 / 遺伝子検査学 / 臨床病理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We carried out the following projects in order to establish new methodologies to detect new prognostic factors in childhood malignancies. (1) Establishment of new prognostic factors and new therapies for myeloid malignancies in children; we discovered new genetic mutations (CCND1, 2, 3) and new mechanism of cell death in t(8;21)AML and MLL-AML in children. (2) Establishment of new methodologies to detect and analyze malignant cells; we established the following three methodologies (minimal residual disease (MRD) by multi-color flow-cytometric analysis (FCM), XenoGraft Banking, lasermicrodisection). MRD detection in myeloid malignancies in down syndrome (JCCG AML clinical study; AML-D11) by FCM after initial chemotherapy are significant prognostic factor for predicting relapse (hazard ratio 10.58, p=0.02). We are also carrying out several projects for developing new drugs using refractory leukemic cells of children expanding by XenoGraft Banking system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
難治性腫瘍に対する新規診断法の開発は、新規治療法の開発に直結する重要な課題である。京都大学人間健康では、多くの臨床検査技師資格を有する教員、大学院生と共に、JCCG臨床試験の中央診断施設として、難治性白血病の新規治療法の開発を行ってきた。すでに、多次元フローサイトメトリー法の開発、XenoGraft Bankingシステム、レーザーマイクロダイセクション法の開発に成功しているが、現在、AIを用いた微小残存病変同定可能な機器の開発、ドットダイセクション法を用いた過去腫瘍検体からのゲノム解析を遂行中である。いずれも、難治性腫瘍患者のゲノム診断、新規治療法の開発に直結する重要な研究テーマである。