| Project/Area Number |
17H04115
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Miyamoto Naoki 北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (00552879)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鬼丸 力也 北海道大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (80374461)
富岡 智 北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (40237110)
鈴木 隆介 北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00400052)
前田 憲一郎 北海道大学, 大学病院, 特任助教 (20790827)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 動体追跡放射線治療 / 呼吸性移動対策 / 回転照射 / 体幹部定位照射 / 体内マーカ / 医学物理 / 動体追跡回転照射 / 体幹部定位 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we have developed the fundamental techniques to realize real-time tumor-tracking arc radiation therapy for stereotactic body radiation therapy. In order to show the clinical feasibility and effectiveness, expected treatment time and dosiemtric characteristics were evaluated. Treatment time could be reduced by the proposed treatment technique compared with the current treatment system used for real-time tumor-tracking. For the dosimetric validation, film and ion-chamber measurement with dynamic phantom was conducted. It was confirmed that the acceptable dosimetric characteristics could be achievable with the proposed technique. Dosimetric error between the measured dose and the planned dose was within 3% in ion-chamber measurement. It was suggested that the proposed method has clinical feasibility.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の推進により、治療時間短縮と高精度な呼吸性移動対策を両立できる新しい体幹部定位放射線治療の基盤技術として、X線透視画像に混入する治療放射線の散乱線の除去や、一方向X線透視による腫瘍位置推定など、考案した新しいアイデアをもとにして、治療技術の実現性と有効性を確認することができた。また、今後も拡大することが予想される体幹部定位放射線治療において、患者にとって負担の少ない、かつ適切で安全な治療を提供できるようにすることにつながり、結果として、QOL(Quality Of Life) の向上に寄与できるものと思われるため、社会的意義も大きいと考えられる。