Development of ultra-high-resolution 3D fluorescent CT using x-ray tube for imaging molecular function and morphology simultaneously
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Zeniya Tsutomu  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (50443487)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 樋口 隆弘  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30739850)
渡部 浩司  東北大学, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 教授 (40280820)
越野 一博  北海道情報大学, 経営情報学部, 准教授 (90393206)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsCT / 蛍光 / 管球X線 / 分子機能 / 3次元画像 / 高解像度 / ピンホールコリメータ / 画像再構成 / X線管球 / 3次元画像 / 画質改善 / 医学物理学 / 医用画像 / 蛍光X線 / 蛍光CT / 小動物 / 画像解析 / 生体機能 / 散乱線 / トータルバリエーション / 画像 / 生体分子 / X線 / 放射線 / アルゴリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the simulation showed that scatter correction is essential for obtaining image quality comparable to that of synchrotron radiation fluorescence CT in fluorescence CT using tube X-rays. In addition, an image reconstruction algorithm applying EM-TV was effective in improving image quality. We developed image analysis software that has a function of superimposing an X-ray fluorescence CT image and a transmitted X-ray CT image. It was shown that a three-dimensional image of a biological sample can be obtained by X-ray fluorescence CT. A fluorescence X-ray CT using tube X-rays could be prototyped, and a three-dimensional image could be obtained. However, in the case of tube X-rays, there are a large number of scattered radiation, and it was found that suppression and correction of scattered radiation are essential for the depiction of trace amounts of labelling substances.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で、管球X線を用いた蛍光X線CTを試作することができ、3次元画像を得ることができた。一方で、微量な標識物質を画像化するための課題も明らかとなった。本研究を通して、解決策も見えてきた。今後の研究で、課題を解決し、システムが実用化されれば、RI施設も放射光施設も必要としないので、簡便に生体機能画像を得ることができる。しかも、形態画像も同時に得られる。画期的なシステムであり、創薬、新規治療法の開発、病態解明などを大きく加速させることになる。