PET-NIRS fusion imaging for advanced diagnosis of Alzheimer's disease and elucidation of brain function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
WATABE Hiroshi  東北大学, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 教授 (40280820)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田代 学  東北大学, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 教授 (00333477)
志田原 美保 (古本美保)  東北大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (20443070)
茨木 正信  秋田県立循環器・脳脊髄センター(研究所), 放射線医学研究部, 主任研究員 (40360359)
松原 佳亮  秋田県立循環器・脳脊髄センター(研究所), 放射線医学研究部, 研究員 (40588430)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsPET / NIRS / 画像融合 / アルツハイマー病診断 / 脳血流 / Blood flow / 医学物理 / 認知症 / 核医学物理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For advanced diagnosis of brain functions, we developed a completely simultaneous measurement method of PET and NIRS. We validated the developed method using [O-15]water PET studies. We also proposed the Clinical Usefulness Index (CUI) value, which can objectively indicate the clinical evaluation of multiple tau protein PET drugs used for the diagnosis of Alzheimer's disease, and evaluated its effectiveness. In addition, we developed a database that can store a large number of modality data for use in multicenter studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳機能を測定するモダリティとしてPETとNIRSはそれぞれ個別にデータ収集されてきた。本研究では、2つのモダリティのデータを完全に同時に収集できることを示した。これにより、これまで同時に求めることができなかった脳の機能を同時に収集可能であり、認知症診断の高精度化と短時間化に資する可能性が高い。また、新たなPET診断薬の開発において、本研究で提唱するCUI値がアミロイドβ薬剤だけではなく、タウタンパク薬剤においても応用が可能であり、薬剤開発において重要な指針を与えうる。さらに、本研究の成果は、多施設臨床研究を実施する上において必須のインフラを与えることができ、今後の多施設研究の推進に寄与する。