Project/Area Number |
17H04119
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
福田 光宏 大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 教授 (60370467)
小泉 雅彦 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90186594)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 粒子線治療 / スキャニング照射法 / 呼吸性移動 / 医学物理 / スキャニング照射 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to develop more-advanced beam delivery method of radiotherapy for cancer. With spiral beam scanning where beam is delivered in spiral orbit similar to the tumor shape, we aim for developing a delivery method that can follow tumor motion by moving the center of spiral orbit. We have established a simple optimizing method to make uniform dose distribution in tumor volume, and successfully achieved to deliver the dose with spiral beam method. We also developed a dose measurement method using fluorescent screen and high-speed video camera.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
放射線治療、とりわけ粒子線治療では、いかに正確に腫瘍のみに限局して照射するかが重要であるが、スパイラルビームスキャニング照射を行えば、腫瘍輪郭に相似な形状を維持したまま高速に短時間で一筆スキャニングを行うため、輪郭をきれいになぞることができる。また、呼吸性移動を伴う腫瘍に対しては、現在では腫瘍がある一定の位置に来た時にのみ照射を行う呼吸同期照射が行われているが、スパイラルビームスキャニング照射法を用いれば腫瘍の動きを追従できるため、常に照射を行うことができ、照射時間が短縮され、患者負担は減る。本研究はその基盤となるものである。