| Project/Area Number |
17H04123
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Epidemiology and preventive medicine
| Research Institution | Shizuoka Graduate University of Public Health (2021) Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Tabara Yasuharu 静岡社会健康医学大学院大学, 社会健康医学研究科, 教授 (00268749)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松田 文彦 京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (50212220)
中山 健夫 京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70217933)
伊賀瀬 道也 愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座教授 (90314955)
小原 克彦 愛媛大学, 社会共創学部, 教授 (30260384)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | フレイル / 潜在性疾患 / 老化 / 循環器疾患 / 認知症 / コホート / 疫学 / 潜在性臓器障害 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Clinical information and biological samples necessary for the study were collected in the Anti-Aging Dock Cohort and Nagahama Cohort from 2017-2020. The maximum number of data was obtained to the extent possible, although this was less than originally planned due to the impact of the spread of the new coronavirus infection. The incidence of cardiovascular diseases in the Nagahama cohort was ascertained up to September 2020. Various findings on frailty were obtained from the association analyses. For example, the significance of frailty has been deepened by showing that cardiovascular, musculoskeletal, and urinary system frailty are linked each other; the influence of standing posture on orthostatic blood pressure dysregulation, a phenotype that represents cardiovascular frailty, and the association between nocturia, a phenotype of urinary frailty, with nocturnal BP.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
フレイルは、単なる身体機能の衰えの指標ではなく、潜在的な臓器障害の存在を暗示するサロゲートマーカーであることを明らかにすることができた。また、高齢者では様々な医学・生理学的な機能・器質の変化が共存するが、それらは個々に独立ではなく相互に密接に関連することも明らかにした。一連の成果は、フレイルの意義について理解を深めるとともに、フレイルと関連する臓器障害の予防に資する知見にもなった。