Analytic epidemiology on prognosis after eradication of hepatitis C virus.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Ohfuji Satoko  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (70433290)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福島 若葉  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (70420734)
近藤 亨子  大阪市立大学, 医学部・附属病院運営本部, 技術職員 (80420727)
伊藤 一弥  保健医療経営大学, 保健医療経営学部, 教授(移行) (90768136)
久保 正二  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (80221224)
田守 昭博  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (30291595)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsC型肝炎 / SVR / 予後 / 疫学 / 肝臓学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To examine the actual lifestyle habits of patients after achieving sustained virological response (SVR) of hepatitis C virus and to explore risk factors or protective factors affected with their prognosis, a prospective cohort study with 180 SVR cohorts and a retrospective cohort study with 202 SVR patients were conducted in Japan. The results of both studies revealed that there are some patients develop hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) even after achieving SVR. Males, older age at SVR, possible liver fibrosis before SVR (suggested by an APRI score of 1 or higher), alcohol drinking habits before SVR, and those who continued smoking habit after SVR, had a higher risk for developing HCC.
Present findings indicated that these high risk patients should have regular screening tests even after achieving SVR in order to receive early treatment if they developed HCC. Besides, SVR patients with smoking habit should be recommended to stop smoking in order to prevent HCC occurrence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の抗ウイルス剤により、C型慢性肝疾患患者の90%以上でSVRが得られるようになったが、本研究の結果、SVR後に肝細胞がんを発症する者が存在することが明らかとなった。本研究で示したSVR後の肝細胞がんの発症リスクが高い者に関する臨床特性は、世界の他地域で実施された研究結果と一致している。特に本研究では他研究で着目されていなかった生活習慣・食習慣の予後に及ぼす影響を検討したことに学術的意義がある。また、本研究の結果から、SVR患者の診療で注意すべき事項として、定期的なスクリーニング検査を推奨される者の臨床特性やSVR患者に対する禁煙指導の有用性を示唆したことに社会的意義がある。