| Project/Area Number |
17H04126
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Epidemiology and preventive medicine
| Research Institution | Teikyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Asayama Kei 帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (80431518)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田原 康玄 京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定教授 (00268749)
二宮 利治 九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (30571765)
神出 計 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80393239)
大久保 孝義 帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (60344652)
菊谷 昌浩 帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (80361111)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 診察室外血圧 / 家庭血圧 / 自由行動下血圧 / 集計データ解析 / 循環器疫学 / 集計データベース / IPDデータベース |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we supported resident surveys in each cohort. In particular, we conducted an all-inclusive survey, including home blood pressure measurement and brain MRI imaging in the Ohasama cohort, and jointly conducted a validation of home blood pressure device in the very elderly through the SONIC study. The data from the participated cohort were collected as aggregate data according to a pre-designed format, and were integrated and analyzed based on a meta-analysis methods. Furthermore, based on the preceding IDACO and IDHOCO international collaborative study of out-of-office blood pressure, we have published dozens of research article regarding the association of blood pressure measurement indexes and cardiovascular outcomes.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究によって我が国の一般地域住民コホートにおける、整った条件下で測定された家庭血圧・脈拍の自然状況ならびに服薬の影響が明らかとなった。今後、本研究報告が家庭血圧値の基準的な値として参照されることが期待される。また、個人データを直接扱わずにメタ解析の手法で結果を導出した本研究手法は、疫学研究で生じる実務面の問題を解決し得る新しいアプローチとしても意義深いと考えられた。 また、家庭血圧ならびに自由行動下血圧の早期からの継続的な測定が、将来の脳心血管病の発症可能性の把握と予防につながること、特に夜間血圧測定の重要性が本研究から定量的に明らかとなった。