Intestinal and hepaticr infection and risk of biliary tract and pancreatic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Shogo  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40224901)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神谷 茂  杏林大学, 保健学部, 教授 (10177587)
上野 誠  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立がんセンター(臨床研究所), その他部局等, その他 (10520760)
笹平 直樹  公益財団法人がん研究会, 有明病院 肝・胆・膵内科, 部長 (30401102)
大崎 敬子  杏林大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90255406)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsHelicobacter bilis / Helicobacter hepaticus / 胆汁 / 抗体検査 / 抗体 / 培養 / H. bilis / H. hepaticus / GP2遺伝子 / 菌体 / 血漿中抗体 / メタゲノム解析 / H. pylori陰性対象 / 抗体の保有状況 / 胆汁中Helicobacter 属細菌 / H. pylori非感染者 / 抗体測定系 / 細菌叢の網羅的解析 / 抗体の交差反応性 / モノクローナル抗体 / PCRベースダイレクトシーケンス / ERCP / H. pylori 非感染者 / 感染症 / 腸肝型ヘリコバクター / 胆道がん / 膵がん / 血清抗体検査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have not yet succeeded in establishing measurement methods with ehough sensitivity and specificity for Helicobacter hepaticus or H. bilis antibody. Although obtained results indicated the possibility of causal relationships between H. hepaticus or H. bilis and biliary tract or pancreatic cancers, they are not conclusive. In order to clarify the relationships further precise studies are needed. Using germline DNA samples from 1,100 pancreatic of the current study and other samples, we have performed genome-wide association meta-analysis and identified novel GP2 gene risk variants for pancreatic cancer in the Japanese population. GP2 gene is known to be related with diabetes mellitus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、消化器病学(肝胆膵)、微生物学、疫学・公衆衛生学の専門家がチームで実施下研究で、協力体制を築くことで、通常得られない新鮮胆汁などの検体を用いた研究が可能となった。腸肝型ヘリコバクターであるHelicobacter hepaticus や H. bilis と胆道がんや膵がんの関係はある程度示すことができた。しかし、研究期間内に確定的な因果関係を示すには至らなかった。重要な課題であるので、今後も研究を続け、わが国の胆道がん膵がんと感染症の関係がどの程度のものなのかを明らかにしたい。本研究を通じて得られた協力体制は貴重なもので、この関係を維持しながら、今後も研究を続けたい。