A longitudinal study on the factors promoting achievement of successful aging: Ohsaki elderly cohort study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tsuji Ichiro  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20171994)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords社会医学 / 老化 / 生活の質 / 疫学 / 高齢者保健 / 社会疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of elucidating the factors that would promote achievement of successful aging, in 2017, we surveyed the physical and mental health status and quality of life of men and women aged 65 years and older who responded to a lifestyle questionnaire survey in Osaki City, Miyagi Prefecture in 2006.
Successful aging was defined as those who met all of the following criteria; (1) not certified for long-term care insurance, (2) no depression, (3) a good quality of life, and had(4) high life satisfaction. Of the 8,527 subjects analyzed, 628 achieved successful aging. Achieving successful aging was significantly associated with being non-smoking or ex-smoking, maintaining proper weight, walking for 30 minutes or more per day, sleeping for 7 to 8 hours of per day, having 20 or more teeth, having education of high school graduation or higher, having social support, participating in social activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人生100年時代の到来を前にして人々は、要介護や認知症がない「自立した老後」というレベルを超えて、生活の質(QOL)や人生満足度の高い「充実した老後」を求めるようになった。それがサクセスフル・エイジングである。本研究は、その社会的要請に応えるものであり、サクセスフル・エイジングを実現するための生活習慣・生活行動を解明したことは、学術的にも社会的にも意義深いものである。今後は、得られた知見を社会全体に普及啓発していくことが望まれる。