Practical application of biomonitoring method for understanding the exposure of pyrethroid for home use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ueyama Jun  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 准教授 (00397465)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsピレスロイド系殺虫剤 / バイオモニタリング / 尿中代謝物 / 家庭用殺虫剤 / 室内環境測定 / 曝露 / 曝露評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pyrethroid (PYR) is one of the main insecticides used not only in agriculture fields but also household environments and public places. We focused on the exposure assessment of transfluthrin, metofluthrin, profluthrin, and the other PYRs. A sensitive and efficient procedure for the high-throughput determination of nine urinary metabolites of pyrethroids such as 2,3,5,6-tetrafluorobenzyl alcohol (FB-Al), 4-methyl-2,3,5,6-tetrafluorobenzyl alcohol (CH3-FB-Al), 4-methoxymethyl-2,3,5,6-tetrafluorobenzyl alcohol (CH3OCH2-FB-Al), and 2,3,5,6-tetrafluoro-1,4-benzenedimethanol (HOCH2-FB-Al) has been developed using GC-MS/MS.Moreover, we revealed that exposure level to some PYRs has increased over the past decade, and that children are exposed to higher levels of hygiene-PYRs in summer than in winter.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに一般生活者集団の尿から新規に開発されたピレスロイド系殺虫剤の曝露マーカーである尿中代謝物を定量分析した報告はない。本研究によって一般生活者集団から曝露マーカーをモニタリングできるようになり、日常的なピレスロイド系殺虫剤の曝露レベルを個人レベルで把握することを可能にした。この成果は、ピレスロイド系殺虫剤を含有する虫ケア商品などの、安全でかつ有効な使用に向けた使用方法あるいは法規制の立案に貢献できるものと思われる。