The association between functional disability and lifestyle-related factors among the general population, and the long-term functional prognosis of stroke.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionKindai University (2019-2020)
Shiga University of Medical Science (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
TAKASHIMA Naoyuki  近畿大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80435883)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 喜多 義邦  敦賀市立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30147524)
三浦 克之  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90257452)
野崎 和彦  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90252452)
田中 佐智子  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50453824)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords機能予後 / 脳卒中 / 地域住民 / コホート研究 / 健康寿命 / 医療・福祉 / 地域医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study project, we followed 7000 participants. The study conducted follow-up surveys until 1st November 2019. The functional disability of the participants was determined from the long-term-care insurance program of the local government. In the present study, we analyzed the association between stroke incidence and future functional disability. Due to the small number of first-ever stroke incidence, we could not analyze the association between stroke incidence and future functional disability. We also examined the factors associated with a functional disability using this dataset. We found that stress copying strategies and high sensitivity CRP predicted future functional disability defined as long-term-care insurance program certification in the general Japanese older adult population.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究によって、ストレス対処行動や高感度CRPが将来の機能予後低下を予測することが示唆された。この結果はストレス対処行動を修正することによって機能低下を予防できる可能性を示唆するものである。高感度CRPは循環器疾患の危険因子である喫煙や糖尿病などで上昇することが知られており、これらを治療等で改善することで機能予後が改善できる可能性を示唆する結果である。一部の疾患で報告されているように抗炎症薬による治療によって改善が認められるかは、さらなる研究が必要である。