| Project/Area Number |
17H04134
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Hygiene and public health
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Tomizawa Rie 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (20584551)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
本多 智佳 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 客員准教授 (40625498)
國澤 純 国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 ワクチン・アジュバント研究センター, センター長 (80376615)
乾 富士男 畿央大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (80469551)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 腸内細菌叢 / 双生児研究 / 双生児 / 生活習慣病 / 腸内細菌 / 認知 / ツインリサーチ / ふたご / 疫学 / 双子研究 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We asked adult twins registered at the Center for Twin Research, Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, to participate in this research. We obtained consent from 257 between the ages of 20 and 90, most of whom are monozygotic twins, and collected stool samples and lifestyle questionnaires. Before the COVID-19 epidemic, some had concurrent sampling data (cognitive function, blood tests, DNA information, etc.) . In this project, we investigated a new analysis method that focuses on the differences between monozygotic twins. Lactobacillus had a significantly smaller difference in composition ratio within a pair, suggesting that it is less sensitive to environmental factors. On the other hand, it was considered that with a significantly large difference within a pair was highly sensitive to environmental factors. By focusing on the differences between twins in this way, we investigated a method of extracting bacteria with high specificity that considers the influence of genetics.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
一卵性双生児のデータから、これまでにない一卵性双生児間の差分に着目する解析方法で検討したLactobacillus属は有意にペア内の構成比の差が小さかったことから、これは環境因子に対する感受性が低いと考えられた。一方で有意にペア内の構成比の差が大きかった菌は、環境因子に対する感受性が高いと考えた。このように双生児間の差分に着目して、高血圧と腸内細菌叢との関連をみたところ、先行研究と同じ関連性を示す菌が抽出され、遺伝の影響を考慮しても高血圧との関連があると考えられた。 このように双生児間の差分に着目することで、遺伝の影響を考慮した特異度の高い細菌を抽出する方法を検討した。