Identification of sperm small RNAs involved in multigenerational health effects of environmental chemicals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
NOHARA Keiko  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 環境リスク・健康研究センター, フェロー (50160271)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秦 健一郎  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 周産期病態研究部, 部長 (60360335)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords次世代影響 / 精子 / small RNA seq / 無機ヒ素 / 妊娠期曝露 / piRNA / miRNA / tRNA fragment / small RNA / 胎児期曝露
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent studies have reported involvement of sperm small RNAs in paternal transmission of environmental impacts to the later generations. We investigated small RNA changes of mice (F1) gestationally exposed to arsenic in the model where the F2 mice show higher hepatic tumor incidence. We have developed a pipeline for analyzing small RNAs and performed next-generation sequencing (small RNA seq) for F1 sperm RNAs to detect changes induced by gestational arsenic exposure. miRNAs were also investigated by a microarray method. We have identified changes in small RNAs including piRNAs, tRNA fragments and miRNAs in the sperm of arsenic exposed F1 mice. The results suggested adverse effects through small RNA changes on the retrotransposon activities and development of sperm/gametes, which potentially leads to next generation effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
環境因子の世代を越えた健康影響が懸念されているが、その悪影響を防止するためにはメカニズムを含めた現象の理解が不可欠である。胎児期曝露の影響が次世代に受け継がれるメカニズムとして、近年精子のsmall RNAの関与が報告され、今後の課題となっている。本研究ではヒ素の胎児期曝露が精子small RNAに及ぼす影響の全体像を次世代シークエンス法やマイクロアレイ法で示し、メカニズムの一端を明らかにした。このような研究を積みかさねて各種の環境因子の影響を把握することによって、現在の環境による次世代・継世代におよぶ悪影響の防止が可能となる。