Evaluation of effectiveness and quality of healthcare services using DPC data and laboratory data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yasunaga Hideo  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (90361485)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀口 裕正  独立行政法人国立病院機構本部(総合研究センター), 診療情報分析部, 副部長 (50401104)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsデータベース研究 / 医療の質 / 大規模データベース / 臨床疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We collected DPC data from about 1000 hospitals and conducted clinical studies that could be performed using DPC data alone. In addition, we collected data from the ordering system of about 20 hospitals, and constructed a new database that included laboratory data (such as blood test) in addition to DPC format 1 and EF file data.
We evaluated clinical indicators among patients with surgery for gastric cancer and colorectal cancer, using data on patient background, surgery information, comorbidities, etc. from the DPC data, and the test results and vital signs data from the SS-MIX data. In addition, using the DPC data and other data, we conducted various clinical studies including the relationship between outcomes and selection of therapeutic agents for severe community-acquired pneumonia (azithromycin and levofloxacin, thrombomodulin and anthrobin), and published original articles in peer-review journals .
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多施設のDPCデータを収集し、DPCデータ単独で可能な臨床研究を実施した。また、DPCデータと検査データを結合したデータの分析も実施した。DPC データ単独では、答えられるリサーチ・クエスチョンにも限界があることがより明らかとなった。DPC データに検査値データ等を追加することにより、研究の対象範囲は拡大し、個々の研究の精度も向上できると考えられる。今回の研究により、他施設間での検査値データの正常値の標準化などを行い、データの蓄積・管理・統合という一連のプロセスの運用を軌道に乗せることができた。これにより、統合データベースを用いた研究をさらに推進していく基盤が構築できた。