Project/Area Number |
17H04143
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical and hospital managemen
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
福田 治久 九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (30572119)
松尾 龍 九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (60744589)
北園 孝成 九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (70284487)
馬場園 明 九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (90228685)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 脳卒中 / 急性期医療 / 生活の質 / 予後 / 機能予後 / 医療 / QOL / 生命予後 / 社会医学 / ADL / DALY / QALY |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We prospectively enrolled patients with stroke who were hospitalized in seven participating stroke centers in Fukuoka, Japan within seven days of onset after obtaining written informed consent to the prospective study. We investigated baseline characteristics of the patients on admission, clinical courses during hospitalization, and functional outcome as well as prognosis after discharge. We found that a variety of factors, including patients’ characteristics, environmental factors, and stroke care and therapy, were associated with short-term and long-term risks of unfavorable functional outcomes and death after onset. Additionally, we investigated quality of life using EQ-5D-5L questionnaire at discharge in patients with stroke and evaluated the association between patients’ characteristics and quality of life. Based on these data, we established database systems to estimate quality-adjusted life year and disability-adjusted life year in patients with stroke.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は大規模数の脳卒中患者を対象に網羅的な調査を行い、脳卒中発症後の機能予後、生命予後の実態を明らかにした。個々の患者要因を勘案した上で、脳卒中患者における機能予後、生命予後に関連する患者要因、生物学的因子、環境要因、医療要因を同定することができた。また、長期にわたる再発、生存に関連する因子、薬剤の効果を明らかにした。時代とともに医療技術は日々進歩を続け、患者状態は変化する中で、本研究の成果をもとに脳卒中医療の効果を推定することが可能となる。脳卒中急性期医療と脳卒中後の機能予後、生命予後の関係性を知る上で重要な情報基盤となりうる。