Analysis of carbon monoxide toxicity using water-soluble CORMs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Aki Toshihiko  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (60304474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鵜沼 香奈  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (30586425)
船越 丈司  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (40444715)
則竹 香菜子  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 特任助教 (40758067)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords一酸化炭素 / CORM-3 / フィブロネクチン / p62 / 硫化水素 / メタボロミクス / プロテオミクス / ミトコンドリア / タンパク質凝集体 / ヘム / プロテオーム / 法医病理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Carbon monoxide is a toxic gas, due to its high affinity to heme and resultant inhibition of binding of oxygen to heme. On the other side, carbon monoxide is generated in human body and has protective roles against stresses. Water soluble carbon monoxide releasing molecules (CORMs) has been attracted much attention due to its easy use for experiments. We found that exposure of a high concentration of CORM-3 to cells resulted in the aggregation of p62 as well as fibronectin. Since these two molecules are essential to autophagy as well as formation of extracellular matrix, CORM-3 should impairs these processes when applied to cells at high concentrations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一酸化炭素は近年、その毒性よりむしろ低濃度における細胞・臓器保護作用が注目を集め、各種一酸化炭素発生剤が開発されてきた。その中でも水溶性一酸化炭素発生剤であるCORM-A1, CORM-3はその実用性から注目を集めている。本研究で、CORM-3には高濃度で用いた場合にある特定のタンパク質に凝集体形成を誘導する作用があることが判明し、水溶性一酸化炭素発生剤の適正な使用法への一助になったものと考えられる。