Combined study of drug therapy for appetite loss and fatigue due to cancer cachexia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Akira  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70361087)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森田 達也  聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学研究科, 臨床教授 (70513000)
宮下 光令  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90301142)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords緩和医療 / がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
"Prospective intervention study comparing different dosages of steroid therapy" was conducted in a multicenter collaborative study group (UMIN000022448). Although progress was delayed due to the spread of COVID-19 infection, the trial is scheduled to be completed by the end of this year, and evidence of steroid treatment for anorexia will be established for the first time in Japan.
On the other hand, large-scale nationwide registry studies have identified factors that can predict "time to incapacity" and "time to immobility" in end-of-life cancer patients, and research studies include loss of appetite. It was shown that high QOL can be obtained by setting individual goals for each patient and coping with them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
進行がんの悪液質により生じる食欲不振・倦怠感への薬物療法については現在に至るまでも信頼に足るエビデンスが乏しい状況が続いており、前向き研究による質の高いエビデンスが求められている。本研究では、質の高い多施設共同研究によって食欲不振に用いるためのステロイドの適切な用法用量のエビデンスが得られ、上記症状を呈するがん患者への薬物療法の質を向上させた点で重要である。さらに大規模観察研究や調査研究で得られた「患者に残された機能の予後予測指標」や「QOLを高める個別化した症状緩和」も、医療現場において適切な緩和ケアを提供するために重要な知見であり、社会的意義は大きい。