| Project/Area Number |
17H04153
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
| Research Institution | National Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology |
Principal Investigator |
Arai Hidenori 国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 病院, 理事長 (60232021)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山田 実 筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (30525572)
松井 康素 国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, ロコモフレイルセンター, 部長 (50501623)
佐竹 昭介 国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 病院, 部長 (50508116)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 老年医学 / サルコペニア / 筋肉内脂肪 / 超音波 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of this trial was to investigate the synergistic effects of electromechanical stimulation (EMS) and protein supplementation on skeletal muscle function in older adults. A total of 88 older adults were randomly allocated into 4 groups; 22 older adults each were assigned in the combined EMS and nutritional supplementation (EMS+N) group, the RMS (Ex) group, the nutritional supplementation (N) group, and the control (Control) group. Participants in the EMS+N and EMS groups took part in an EMS program for 12 weeks. Protein supplements were provided every day for 12 weeks for the participants in the EMS+N and N groups. Participants in the EMS+N group had a significantly greater improvement in the IMAT indicator than those in the other groups (P<0.05). Our study confirmed the synergistic effect of EMS and protein supplementation on IMAT in older adults.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高齢者において要介護要因の中で重要な位置を占めるサルコペニアの予防、治療は喫緊の課題である。サルコペニアの予防・治療には運動療法と栄養療法の併用が推奨されているが、実際には運動療法を実施できない高齢者も多く課題である。本研究においては自ら行う運動の代わりに電気刺激と栄養療法の併用により筋肉機能向上効果を示した点で意義が大きい。