Interactions between diabetes, aging and dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Sato Naoyuki  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 認知症先進医療開発センター, 部長 (70372612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 津田 玲生  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 認知症先進医療開発センター, 室長 (30333355)
村山 繁雄  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究部長 (50183653)
櫻井 孝  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, もの忘れセンター, センター長 (50335444)
宮崎 早月  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (60452439)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / 肥満 / 糖尿病 / グリア / 遺伝子型 / 痴呆 / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed the gene expression analysis of Amyloid Precursor Protein (APP); ob/ob mice, generated by crossing APP mice, which overexpress familial AD-linked APP mutation, and ob/ob mice, which are obese and mildly diabetic. Gene expression analysis showed the characteristic features of APP, ob/ob and APP; ob/ob mice. It is also well known that both diabetes and AD reduces life expectancy. We found that APP knock-in; ob/ob mice showed the shortest lifespan, compared to wildtype, APP knock-in mice, and ob/ob mice. While diabetes and apolipoprotein E (APOE) are both significant risk factors for AD, it remains to be clarified how they interact each other to contribute to the risk of AD. By reviewing the National Alzheimer’s Coordinating Center (NACC) clinical records, we investigated whether diabetes affects cognitive decline depending on APOE genotype. Interestingly, diabetes was associated with earlier cognitive decline in APOE2 and APOE3 carriers, but not in APOE4 carriers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化社会が進み、認知症、特にADが問題となっている。しかし、βアミロイドを標的としたADの治療薬の開発が難渋している。我々は肥満・糖尿病合併ADモデルマウスの脳内の遺伝子発現や細胞特異的な変化を見出し、それらが新しい治療標的となる可能性を見出した。今後、本研究を継続・発展させることにより、画期的な認知症治療法の開発が期待される。また糖尿病による認知機能低下がAPOE遺伝子型に依存するという臨床的に意義のある知見も見出した。認知症におけるAPOEといった先天的因子と肥満・糖尿病といった後天的因子の交互作用は、学術的にも社会的にも意義のある重要な学問領域であることを提示した。