Role of regeneration nodule in cirrhotic liver on tumorigenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Marusawa Hiroyuki  京都大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (80324630)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords肝癌 / 肝硬変 / 遺伝子異常 / 癌 / ゲノム / ウィルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hepatocellular carcinoma recurrently develops in cirrhotic liver containing a number of regenerative nodules (RNs). To uncover the molecular basis of tumorigenesis in liver cirrhosis, the genetic aberrations in RNs of cirrhotic tissues were determined using next-generation sequencing method. Our findings suggested that a variety of genetic aberrations accmulate in the RNs of cirrhotic liver before the development of clinically and histologically overt HCC, and these aberrations in RNs could provide the basis of tumorigenesis in patients with liver cirrhosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦でも頻度の高い癌のひとつである肝癌は肝硬変を背景に高率に発生することが知られている。この肝硬変は、肝臓の線維化と再生結節と呼ばれる肝細胞の構成単位により形成されているが、本研究により肝硬変の再生結節に遺伝子異常が蓄積することが、肝癌の発生母地となっていることがわかってきた。