Development of genetically-defined hepatocarcinogenesis animal model and establishment of personalized cancer immunotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tatsumi Tomohide  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (20397699)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小玉 尚宏  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (10623275)
阪森 亮太郎  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (10644685)
疋田 隼人  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (20623044)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords肝細胞癌 / 癌ゲノム / 癌免疫 / 遺伝子変異 / βカテニン / 酸化ストレス / 免疫細胞 / 癌微小環境 / 腫瘍免疫 / ドライバー遺伝子 / 肝癌 / ゲノム・トランスクリプトーム解析 / 免疫学的解析 / 癌免疫療法 / バイオマーカー / 肝がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that CD4 T cells and CTLs decreased in tumor tissue, whereas NKT cells and MDSC cells increased in surrounding non-tumor tissue in the liver tumor mouse model induced by hydrodynamic injection of oncogene plasmids. We found that CTL and its surface PD-1 expressions increased in non-tumor tissues surrounding tumors. We found that HCC with CTNNB1 mutation showed lower levels of immune infiltration. Taken together, genetic mutation may affect immune system in the tumor microenvironment and thus might be involved in liver tumor development and progression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により様々な免疫学的解析が可能なマウスモデルの樹立に成功した。これにより今後の癌免疫研究並びに様々な治療薬の免疫動態が評価可能なプレクリニカルモデルとしての有用性が期待される。また、臨床試料の解析からゲノム異常と免疫動態に関係があることを見出した。このことから、癌ゲノム以上を同定することで、患者予後の層別化や、免疫修飾を主眼とした薬剤の治療効果予測バイオマーカーの開発につながる研究成果であり、社会的意義は大きいと考える。