Development of new treatment methods for primary biliary cholangitis by genome and lipid information from disease mimic culture system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Shimoda Shinji  九州大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (30279319)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原田 憲一  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (30283112)
中村 稔  独立行政法人国立病院機構(長崎医療センター臨床研究センター), 臨床研究センター, 客員研究員 (40217906)
有田 誠  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部(芝共立), 教授 (80292952)
吉住 朋晴  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (80363373)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords原発性胆汁性胆管炎 / 胆管細胞 / 免疫細胞 / 網羅的アレイ解析 / 脂質情報 / 疾患模倣培養系 / ゲノムワイド関連解析 / 網羅的遺伝子解析 / 網羅的資質解析 / PBC / GWA / 免疫学 / 脂質メディエーター / 病態模倣培養系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While production of interferon g (IFNG) is increased in primary biliary cholangitis (PBC), IFNG sensitivity of biliary epithelial cells (BEC) was not changed. And 9 inflammation related genes were extracted as increased expression genes in BEC from PBC. Among these 9 genes, immune staining was available for 4 genes encoding proteins, and these 4 proteins expression was increased in BEC from PBC, and these expressions were correlated to cholangitis activities. Furthermore from lipid information, prostaglandin E2 (PGE2) that is produced from the contact of BEC with immune cells had immune regulatory function, and it was clarified that IFNG production from immune cells increase in case of the suppression of PGE2 production by indomethacin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PBCで病態を修飾する鍵分子の一つとして免疫細胞が産生するIFNGの役割が明らかになり、新たな疾患バイオマーカー・治療標的分子として注目されるようになった。今後、細胞障害活性が強い胆汁酸刺激を緩和するといった標準治療には抵抗を示す症例を中心に、IFNG下流シグナルを制御するJAK/STAT阻害剤を用いた新たな治療法の展開が可能である。さらに胆管細胞で発現亢進する炎症関連タンパク質の機能を調べることで、標的細胞からの抗炎症・線維化治療の開発が期待できる。また遺伝子にコードされない脂質代謝の観点からも炎症制御研究が展開できることが示された。