Role of Micribiota and Metaborome in NAFLD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Atsushi Nakajima  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30326037)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今城 健人  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 助教 (30600192)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords腸管透過性 / 腸内細菌 / NAFLD / NASH / 非アルコール性脂肪肝炎 / NASH
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found the decreased Faecalibacterium Prausnitzii (FP) abundance, hyper-intestinal permeability and high plasma endotoxin level in NAFLD patients with advanced fibrosis. In a mouse NAFLD model, the FP administration improved the intestinal barrier function and eventually prevented from developing not only liver dysfunctions but also dyslipidaemia, insulin resistance and atherosclerosis. Here we show that the high level of plasma choline that was attributable to an impaired hepatic choline uptake could travel back into the colon under the leaky gut condition. This efflux of choline increased trimethylamine which was biotransformed by intestinal microbiota and plasma level of trimethylamine-N-oxide, subsequently promoting atherosclerosis. Thus, this study implicated a novel therapeutic approach; improvement of intestinal barrier function by the FP administration as a central management for NAFLD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全身疾患であるNASH/NAFLDにおける腸内細菌を軸とした病態異常の根底に腸管透過性の亢進があり、腸管のバリア機能の改善が全身疾患の治療につながるという点で当該研究領域にパラダイムシフトをもたらす結果である。現在治療薬のない本疾患の新規治療法につながる可能性がある。