Exosome Therapy for Liver Cirrhosis Using a Novel Regeneration Factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI Yutaka  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (80193548)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 紙谷 聡英  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30321904)
住吉 秀明  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (60343357)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords肝線維症 / 肝再生 / エクソソーム / 肝臓学 / 再生医学 / 生体分子 / 内科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
OGFRL1 has been identified by this principal investigator as a novel exosome-contained protein that accelerates regeneration of fibrotic liver. Through experiments using murine and human specimens, we reveled dynamic changes in production and secretion of OGFRL1 during liver injury/fibrosis and regeneration after partial hepatectomy, and validated its clinical usefulness as a marker of repair and regeneration of the injured liver. In addition, administration of genetically engineered OGFRL1-containing exosome into mice with liver fibrosis dramatically improved the survival after partial hepatectomy, indicating its therapeutic application to manage patients with advanced liver fibrosis/cirrhosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年のC型肝炎診療の進歩にもかかわらず、ウイルス消失後も残存する肝線維化は肝癌の発生母地として今なお大きな問題である。進行した肝硬変に合併した肝癌では術後の再生不全への懸念のため切除困難な症例も経験され、線維肝の修復状態を適切に評価して更なる再生を図る新たな方策が切望されている。
本研究では、研究代表者が自ら同定した新規のエクソソーム内包タンパク質について、その産生分泌動態と修復・再生のバイオマーカーとしての有用性、さらに肝線維症マウスに対する再生促進効果を検討することで、肝硬変に対するエクソソーム医療という新たな分野の創生を目指した。