| Project/Area Number |
17H04168
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Gastroenterology
| Research Institution | National Center for Global Health and Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
KANTO TATSUYA 国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 研究センター長 (80372613)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
西田 奈央 国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 上級研究員 (50456109)
田中 純子 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 教授 (70155266)
小松 陽樹 東邦大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80424711)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | B型肝炎ワクチン / 母子感染 / 水平感染 / カンボジア / 乾燥濾紙血法(DBS) / HLA / ワクチンエスケープ変異 / 免疫 / 遺伝要因 / ウイルスゲノム / ウイルス / ゲノム / 免疫学 / B型肝炎 / ワクチン / HBs抗体 / 乾燥濾紙法(DBS) / 内科 / 乾燥濾紙法(DBS法) |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Hepatitis B (HB) vaccine is a key for the prevention of mother-to-child transmission (MTCT) or horizontal transmission of HBV. We sought to clarify immunological, viral and host genomic factors for the response of HB vaccine in Japan and Cambodia. We showed that the activation of follicular helper T cells, B cells and IFN-g are involved in the acquisition and maintenance of anti-HBs in adults. In Cambodia, dried blood spots (DBS) were collected for the analysis on prevalence of HBV infection. Overall HBsAg seroprevalence was 4.39% in mothers and 0.56% in children. We identified vaccine escape mutant (VEM) of HBV, including G145R/A, in infants who was not given birth-dose HB vaccine. We established DBS-based haplotyping HLA. We found that HLA-DPB1*04:01 was associated with resistance, and HLA-DPB1*13:01 with susceptibility to HBV in Cambodians, respectively. We found VEM in mothers and infants who failed to prevent MTCT, which was also detected in hair, nail and placental cord tissue.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
HBV感染者は世界的に増加する肝疾患関連死の原因であり、大きな健康問題である。HBVの母子感染・水平感染を防止するためには、B型肝炎(HB)ワクチンの接種が推奨されているが、ワクチン応答性・不応答性の機序は未だ明らかではない。本研究は、HBワクチン効果規定因子を、日本とカンボジアにおける成人・小児を対象として免疫、遺伝要因、ウイルスゲノムの面から包括的に解析した。本研究によって、HBワクチン効果には免疫細胞活性化(TFH、B細胞)、サイトカイン(IFN-γ)、HLA-DPアリル、ワクチンエスケープ遺伝子変異が関与することが明らかになり、HBV感染症の制御に繋がる重要な示唆が得られた。