GWAS-based integrated analysis of PBC to dissect the mechanism of development and progression of primary biliary cholangitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionDepartment of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Nagasaki Medical Center
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Minoru  独立行政法人国立病院機構(長崎医療センター臨床研究センター), 臨床研究センター, 客員研究員 (40217906)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川嶋 実苗  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 客員研究員 (00396706)
人見 祐基  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 特任講師 (10525819)
下田 慎治  九州大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (30279319)
安波 道郎  地方独立行政法人佐賀県医療センター好生館(ライフサイエンス研究所), ライフサイエンス研究所, 部長 (80244127)
小島 要  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 講師 (10646988)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords原発性胆汁性胆管炎 / ゲノムワイド関連解析 / 疾患感受性遺伝子 / 疾患発症経路 / 分子標的 / トランスクリプトーム / 統合解析 / 網羅的遺伝子発現解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since October 2010, we started genome-wide association study(GWAS) of primary biliary cholangitis (PBC) in the Japanese PBC patients and identified 8 GWAS significant (P<5.0x10-8)) susceptibiity loci(HLA, TNFSF15, POU2AF1, IL7R, IKZF3, NFkB1, PRKCB, ETS1). We also developed an efficient method to identify causal variants and effector genes by using genome-wide imputation, eQTL and genome editing in silico and in vitro. In addition, we performed the integrated GWAS and mRNA microarray analysis using IPA, resulting in the identification of IFNG and CD40L as the central upstream regulators in PBC. International PBC-GWAS meta-analysis is now underway to reveal the molecular targets of PBC on the pathways of PBC-development and progression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PBCは遺伝因子に環境因子が加わって発症する複合疾患(complex disease)と考えられているが、その発症や進展機序の詳細は未だ明らかになっていない。本研究により、PBの発症や進行に関わる多くの遺伝因子が免疫反応に関わるものであることが示され、その中でもIFNGとCD40Lが上流因子として中心的な役割を担っていることが示された。本研究に用いられたGWASを基盤とする解析手法は、PBC以外の様々な複合疾患の解析に応用できる学術的意義を有するだけでなく、ウルソデオキシコール酸やベザフィブラートに抵抗して肝不全に至る症例の分子標的の同定・創薬研究に繋がる社会的意義も大きな研究成果と思われる。